top of page

 Showbiz Performing Arts Academy - Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Bex Culshaw

Address: 33 Rosslyn Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, L17 7DL

Phone Number: 07927395346

E-mail: bex@showbizperformingarts.co.uk

Website: www.showbizperformingarts.co.uk

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 1 September 2022. Any future changes to the private policy will result in this date being updated. You can check back to this private policy at any time.

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example: guardian name, student name, student age, email address, telephone number, postal address, emergency contact details, marketing preference, payment preference, “how did you hear about us”, t-shirt size).

  • Medical conditions, injuries and additional needs (including how we can support in those).

  • Information relating to self-employed individuals who are contracted to work at Showbiz Performing Arts Academy as teachers and assistants, including; contact details, reference checks, DBS status, medical conditions, injuries and additional needs.

  • Information relating to other individuals who collaborate with Showbiz Performing Arts Academy, including; contact details and nature of relationship or collaboration.

  • Photographs and videos of individuals who appear at Showbiz Performing Arts Academy for the purposes of newsletters and marketing, but only to the extent there is explicit permission for those individuals to appear in photographs and videos.

  • Data collected through the www.showbizperformingarts.co.uk website, including cookies, page view statistics and other relevant analytics used to understand and improve use of the website.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To enable marketing of the services of Showbiz Performing Arts Academy.

  • To enable students to be signed up to attend Showbiz Performing Arts Academy.

  • To enable the delivery of teaching by Showbiz Performing Arts Academy and general operations associated with this.

  • To enable the safe running of Showbiz Performing Arts Academy for all individuals, both from a safeguarding and injury perspective.

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Use of the www.showbizperformingarts.co.uk website, albeit including cookies, page view statistics and other relevant analytics used to understand and improve use of the website.

We share the information you have provided with us with the teachers and assistants of Showbiz Performing Arts Academy to ensure the effective and safe operation of the academy. We do not share the information you have provided with us with any other organisations or individuals, unless explicitly agreed with you.

We will from time-to-time use photographs and videos of individuals who appear at Showbiz Performing Arts Academy for the purposes of newsletters and marketing, but only to the extent there is explicit permission for those individuals to appear in photographs and videos.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Bex Culshaw at the above contact details.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in an electric format, with access only provided to Bex Culshaw and, where there is a legitimate requirement to access the information, the teachers and assistants contracted by Showbiz Performing Arts Academy.

We keep all personal information for 12 months, unless we receive a request to delete the information or we no longer have a reason to retain the information. We will dispose your information by performing a physical delete process.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Bex Culshaw (at the contact details above) if you wish to make a request.

 

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Bex Culshaw (at the contact details above).

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page